Contact Me

Name

Email

Message

Credits

© all rights reserved

Hover Setting

slideup

Tarsila do Amaral


Born: 1886 ● Died: 1973 ● Nationality: Brazilian
Also known as: Tarsila de Aguiar do Amaral

Midjourney 4
Stable Diffusion 1.5

About Tarsila do Amaral's Art

Tarsila do Amaral's paintings often depict Brazilian landscapes and scenes of daily life. Her subjects are often portrayed in a simplified, almost child-like manner. Amaral's style has been described as a combination of Cubism, Futurism and Surrealism. She was influenced by European avant-garde movements, as well as by the art of her native Brazil. Amaral's art reflects her experience of both cultures.

Amaral's paintings are characterized by their use of strong color contrasts and simplified forms. She often makes use of wide brushstrokes and bright, primary colors. Her work is often playful and whimsical, with a sense of humor.

Amaral's art is also notable for its use of Brazilian iconography. She often includes images of animals, plants and folk art in her paintings. These images are often used to symbolize aspects of Brazilian culture and history.